Biology questions provide in-depth knowledge of the concepts provided in the ICSE and CBSE textbooks. All the expected queries of the students are answered by the subject matter experts. This provides a detailed insight into the concepts.

The questions are framed from within the content. This can give a clear picture of topics such as photosynthesis, human anatomy, bacteria structure, ecological pyramids, etc. A thorough understanding of the concepts can only be provided if you dive deep into the details. 

The questions are very important from the examination perspective and can help in brushing up the knowledge of the students. The students can clarify their doubts by referring to these questions.

Organs respond to external stimuli within a fraction of seconds. It does so in response to any dangerous situation in the environment. For...
a) Ovary b) Anther c) Petals d) None of the above Answer: a) Ovary Explanation: Fertilisation takes place in a flower when pollen grains are...
The plant Brassica campestris belongs to the family Brassicaceae. It is an economically important plant, which includes common everyday plants...
a) Birds b) Insects c) Mammals d) Reptiles Answer: a) Birds Explanation: The gizzard is a specialised structure found in the stomach of...
3 4 5 2 Answer: b) 4 Explanation: A pigeon’s heart is four-chambered with 2 auricles and 2 ventricles. It is large, red, triangular and...
Parasitic plants are the ones that are totally dependent on their host for their survival. An example is the dodder plant that forms weak suckers...
Chemical, light Light, chemical Heat, physical Kinetic, chemical Answer: b) Light, chemical Explanation: During photosynthesis, light energy...
1/5 5 25 1/25 Answer: d) Explanation: Given, rA = 5rB We already know that rate of diffusion is inversely proportional to...
a) Both are present in eukaryotic cells b) Both have their own genetic material c) Both are present in eukaryotes d) Both are present in...
a) Liquorice b) Peanut c) Tamarind d) Chickpea Answer: a) Liquorice Explanation: Liquorice, commonly known as mulethi in Indian households,...
The digestive system of cockroaches is divided into three main portions: foregut, midgut and hindgut. Here is a simplified diagram of the...
Fat Protein Carbohydrate Lipids Answer: b) Protein Explanation: When the substrate for respiration is protein, it is known as protoplasmic...
a) Abundance of nutrients b) Accumulation of waste products c) Abundant space d) Absence of bacteriophage Answer: b) Accumulation of waste...
10-20% 30-40% 40-50% 70-80% Answer: a) 10-20% Explanation: Of the total cellular RNA content, tRNA constitutes about 10-20%. mRNA is 2-5% and...
(A) Genetic information is transferred from nucleus to cytoplasm of the cell through RNA (B) Genetic information is transferred from the...
(A) Autogamy is prevented but not geitonogamy (B) Both autogamy and geitonogamy are prevented (C) Male and female flowers are borne by...
(A) 8 (B) 16 (C) 24 (D) 32 The Correct Answer is (B) 16. Solution A single pollen mother cell(PMC) gives rise to a group of four...
(A) Absence of vascular bundles (B) Presence of open vascular bundles (C) The presence of a well-developed pith (D) Presence of radially...
(A) Embryo sac inside the ovule (B) Pollen grains inside the anther (C) Germinated pollen grain with two male gametes (D) Both (A) and (B)...
(A) Carotenoid (B) Xanthophyll (C) Chlorophyll 'a' (D) Chlorophyll 'b' The Correct Answer is (B) Xanthophyll. Solution: Xanthophylls...
close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now

Ask
Question