BYJU'S Commerce Education Forum

Hello students! Do you find yourself asking whether goodwill is a tangible asset or intangible asset, or which entry should be placed in the debit side or credit side or you wonder what is the shape of the indifference curve?

All these and much more are answered here in a lucid and concise manner so that students can get a clear picture of the concepts and make themselves better equipped to face the board exams and other competitive exams.

This platform serves as a source for the various concept related queries that commerce stream students encounter during the course of their day to day studies.

The subjects covered in this forum are strictly based on the commerce stream syllabus comprising a diverse range of topics from accountancy, business studies and economics.

Students can benefit from this forum as it has to the point answers to the various questions presented in an easy to access manner, quality information therefore making it more student friendly, it is what students want.

So, what are you waiting for? Get started, now!

(a) Planned performance is more than the actual performance. (b) Actual performance is more than the planned performance. (c) Both planned and...
(a) It is a forward-looking function. (b) It is a backward-looking function. (c) Both (a) and (b). (d) None of the above. Answer (c) Both (a)...
(a) Comparison of actual performance with standards, Setting performance standards. Measurement of actual performance, Analysing deviations,...
(a) Random sampling (b) Personal observation (c) Performance reports (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above Explanation: Actual...
(a) Subordinate to superior (b) Superior to subordinate (c) All of the above (d) One departmental manager to another Answer (a) Subordinate...
(a) Qualitative terms (b) Quantitative terms (c) Either of the above (d) None of the above Answer (b) Quantitative terms Explanation: Actual...
(a) Subordinate to superior (b) Superior to subordinate (c) One departmental manager to another (d) All of the above Answer (b) Superior to...
(a) Critical point control (b) Key result areas (c) Management by exception (d) Deviations Answer (c) Management by exception Explanation:...
(a) First to the second division of the same organisation (b) Subordinate to superior (c) Superior to subordinate (d) All of the above Answer (a)...
(a) A limited corrective action is required. (b) No corrective action is required. (c) A major corrective action is required. (d) None of the...
(a) Psychological barriers (b) Organisational barriers (c) Rational barriers (d) Semantic barriers Answer (c) Rational barriers...
(a) Business organisations (b) Political organisations (c) Social organisations (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above...
(a) Being a good listener (b) Ensuring follow up patience (c) Ensuring proper feedback (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above...
(a) Drives, search behaviour, unsatisfied need, tension, satisfying behaviour, reduction of tension (b) Unsatisfied need, tension, drives,...
(a) Laissez-faire leadership (b) Democratic leadership (c) Authoritarian leadership (d) Autocratic leadership Answer (b) Democratic...
(a) It ensures order and discipline. (b) It restricts coordination in action. (c) It helps in judging the accuracy of standards. (d) It...
(a) Planning and controlling are inseparable twins of management. (b) Planning without controlling is meaningless, controlling without planning...
(a) Organising (b) Controlling (c) Directing (d) Planning Answer (b) Controlling Explanation: Controlling means guaranteeing that activities...
(a) Middle-level management (b) Top-level management (c) Lower-level management (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above...
(a) Directingfunction (b) Organising function (c) Planning function (d) None of the above Answer (c) Planning function Explanation:...

BOOK

Free Class

Ask
Question