Statistics MCQs

Statistics provides an extensive range of concepts and introduction to the subject, which includes all the questions in the chapter provided in the syllabus. It is a section of mathematics that manages the collection, interpretation, analysis, and presentation of numerical data. In other words, statistics is a collection of quantitative data.

The rationale of statistics is to accord sets of information to be contrasted so that the analysts can focus on the sequential differences and trends. Analysts examine the data in order to reach the inferences concerning its meaning.

Given below are some important MCQs on statistics to analyse your understanding of the topic. The answers are also given for your reference.

Statistics MCQs

Q.1 Which of the following values is used as a summary measure for a sample, such as a sample mean?

(A) Population parameter

(B) Sample parameter

(C) Sample statistic

(D) Population mean

Answer: C

Q.2 Which of the following is a branch of statistics?

(A) Descriptive statistics

(B) Inferential statistics

(C) Industry statistics

(D) Both A and B

Answer: D

Q.3 The control charts and procedures of descriptive statistics which are used to enhance a procedure can be classified into which of these categories?

(A) Behavioural tools

(B) Serial tools

(C) Industry statistics

(D) Statistical tools

Answer: D

Q.4 Which of the following can also be represented as sample statistics?

(A) Lowercase Greek letters

(B) Roman letters

(C) Associated Roman alphabets

(D) Uppercase Greek letters

Answer: B

Q.5 To which of the following options do individual respondents, focus groups, and panels of respondents belong?

A) Primary data sources

B) Secondary data sources

C) Itemised data sources

D) Pointed data sources

Answer: A

Q.6 What are the variables whose calculation is done according to the weight, height, and length known as?

(A) Flowchart variables

(B) Discrete variables

(C) Continuous variables

(D) Measuring variables

Answer: C

Q.7 Which method used to examine inflation rate anticipation, unemployment rate, and capacity utilisation to produce products?

(A) Data exporting technique

(B) Data importing technique

(C) Forecasting technique

(D) Data supplying technique

Answer: C

Q.8 Specialised processes such as graphical and numerical methods are utilised in which of the following?

(A) Education statistics

(B) Descriptive statistics

(C) Business statistics

(D) Social statistics

Answer: B

Q.9 What is the scale applied in statistics, which imparts a difference of magnitude and proportions, is considered as?

(A) Exponential scale

(B) Goodness scale

(C) Ratio scale

(D) Satisfactory scale

Answer: C

Q.10 Review of performance appraisal, labour turnover rates, planning of incentives, and training programs are the examples of which of the following?

(A) Statistics in production

(B) Statistics in marketing

(C) Statistics in finance

(D) Statistics in personnel management

Answer: D

Explore more MCQs on statistics. Stay tuned for question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and relevant notifications on our website.

Also Check:

9 Comments

  1. ULAGANATHAN MURUGESAN

    Excellent

  2. Dr Varsha S Sukhadeve

    Excellent Questions

  3. I like it because it helps all of us for knowledge.

  4. Excellent question
    excellent Mcqs

  5. Excellent MCQs questions

  6. Such a useful info

  7. Mardiya Abdul Rahman

    Nice questions

  8. Interesting questions

  9. Really Helpful

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*