MCQs on PERT and CPM

Programs or Project Management and Review Technique (PERT) is appropriate for those projects where the time required to accomplish different activities are not known. CPM or Critical Path Method is appropriate for the projects that are reappearing (recurring) in nature.

To achieve the end goal of a project on time, PERT and CPM are two project management techniques that every manager should implement.

Here are the essential MCQs given on the PERT and CPM to analyse your understanding of the topic. The answers are also given for your reference.

PERT and CPM MCQs

Question 1

What is PERT analysis based on?

A. Optimistic time

B. Pessimistic time

C. Most likely time

D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question 2

Which of the options is not a notable challenge while scheduling a project?

A. Deadlines exist

B. Independent activities

C. Too many workers may be required

D. Costly delay

Answer: B

Question 3

What is the particular task performance in CPM known as?

A. Dummy

B. Event

C. Activity

D. Contract

Answer: C

Question 4

What is the earliest start time rule?

A. It compares the activity’s starting time for an activity successor.

B. It compares the activity’s end time for an activity predecessor.

C. It directs when a project can start.

D. It regulates when a project must begin.

Answer: B

Question 5

What is a critical path?

A. It is a path that operates from the starting node to the end node.

B. It is a mixture of all the paths

C. It is the longest path

D. It is the shortest path

Answer: C

Question 6

What is the completion of a CPM network diagram activity commonly known as?

A. Connector

B. Event

C. Node

D. All of the above

Answer: D

Question 7

Activities A, B, and C are the immediate predecessors for Y activity. If the earliest finishing time for the three activities are 12, 15, and 10, then what will be the earliest starting time for Y?

A. 10

B. 15

C. 12

D. Cannot be determined

Answer: B

Question 8

Activities P, Q, and R instantly follow activity M, and their current starting times are 12, 19, and 10. So, what is the latest finishing time for activity M?

A. 11

B. 10

C. 18

D. Cannot be determined

Answer: A

Question 9

Activity in a network diagram is represented by?

A. Rectangles

B. Arrows

C. Squares

D. Circles

Answer: B

Question 10

What happens when a project is scheduled by CPM?

A. A project is divided into various activities

B. Required time for each activity is established

C. A sequence of various activities is made according to their importance

D. All of the above

Answer: D

Stay tuned to BYJU’S for more MCQs, sample papers, question papers, syllabus and Commerce notifications.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*