Class 10 Maths Chapter 1 Real Numbers MCQs

Class 10 Maths MCQs for Chapter 1 (Real numbers) are available here online for students, along with their answers. These multiple-choice questions are prepared, as per the latest CBSE syllabus and NCERT guidelines. Solving these objective questions will help students to build their problem-solving skills and score good marks in board exams. To get MCQs for all chapters, click here.

Class 10 Maths MCQs for Real Numbers

Students are suggested to solve the given multiple-choice questions and check your answers here. Chapter real numbers will teach you about different types of numbers and their applications. Try to solve these questions as per your knowledge and skills and then verify the answers. This practice will help you to boost your confidence. Also, get important questions for class 10 Maths here at BYJU’S.

Below are the MCQs for chapter 1-Real Numbers.

1. The decimal expansion of 120/(3257) is

(a)Terminating

(b)Non-terminating

(c)Non-terminating and Non-repeating

(d)None of the above

Answer: (b)

Explanation: 120/((3257) = 0.000170666666…

2. For some integer n, the odd integer is represented in the form of:

(a) n

(b) n+1

(c) 2n+1

(d) 2n

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Since 2n represents the even numbers, hence 2n+1 will always represent the odd numbers. Suppose if n=2, then 2n=4 and 2n+1 = 5.

3.HCF of 26 and 91 is:

(a)15

(b)13

(c)19

(d)11

Answer: (b)

Explanation: The prime factorisation of 26 and 91 is;

26 = 2 x 13

91 = 7 x 13

Hence, HCF (26, 91) = 13

4. Which of the following is not irrational?

(a) (3+√7)

(b) (3-√7)

(c) (3+√7) (3-√7)

(d) 3√7

Answer: (c)

Explanation: If we solve, (3+√7) (3-√7), we get;

(3+√7) (3-√7) = 32-(√7)2 = 9 – 7 = 2 [By a2-b2 = (a-b) (a+b)]

5. The addition of a rational number and an irrational number is equal to:

(a)rational number

(b)Irrational number

(c)Both

(d)None of the above

Answer: (b)

6. The multiplication of two irrational numbers is:

(a)irrational number

(b)rational number

(c)Both

(d)None

Answer: (a)

7.If set A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5,…} is given, then it represents:

(a)Whole numbers

(b)Rational Numbers

(c)Natural numbers

(d)Integers

Answer: (c)

8. If p and q are integers and is represented in the form of p/q, then it is a:

(a)Whole numbers

(b)Rational numbers

(c)Natural numbers

(d)Even numbers

Answer: (b)

9. The largest number that divides 70 and 125, which leaves the remainders 5 and 8, is:

(a)65

(b)15

(c)13

(d)25

Answer: (c)

Explanation: 70 -5 = 65 and 125-8=117

HCF (65, 117) is the largest number that divides 70 and 125 and leaves remainder 5 and 8

HCF (65, 117) = 13

10. The least number that is divisible by all the numbers from 1 to 5 is.

(a)70

(b)60

(c)80

(d)90

Answer: (b)

Explanation: The least number will be LCM of 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

Hence, LCM (1, 2, 3, 4, 5) = 2 x 2 x 3 x 5 = 60

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOOK

Free Class