Maths Quiz Questions

We are providing here maths quiz questions for children to help them increase their knowledge of the subject. These questions are prepared based on fundamental mathematical concepts. The problems here are provided with four multiple answers and students have to choose the right answer. The questions here could be solved by students of all the classes from 6 to 10, as they are based on basic arithmetic operations and geometrical concepts. Thus, on solving them they can also participate in quiz competitions conducted in schools.

Solving these quizzes will help students to gain more knowledge and boost their problem-solving skills. These questions are very easy to solve and will not take much time. Hence, it is recommended to all the children to solve each one of them and test their skills.

Maths Quiz Questions with Answers (MCQs)

Let us answer here some of the quizzes based on simple arithmetic concepts. These problems are based on fundamental concepts, which students can easily answer without picking up a pen and paper.

Q.1. What is the sum of 130+125+191?

A. 335

B. 456

C. 446

D. 426

Answer: C

Q.2: If we minus 712 from 1500, how much do we get?

A. 788

B. 778

C. 768

D. 758

Answer: A

Q.3: 50 times of 8 is equal to:

A. 80

B. 400

C. 800

D. 4000

Answer: B

Q.4: 110 divided by 10 is:

A. 11

B. 10

C. 5

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q.5: 20+(90÷2) is equal to:

A. 50

B. 55

C. 65

D. 60

Answer: C

Q.6: The product of 82 and 5 is:

A. 400

B. 410

C. 420

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q.7: Find the missing terms in multiple of 3: 3, 6, 9, __, 15

A. 10

B. 11

C. 12

D. 13

Answer: C

Q.8: Solve 24÷8+2.

A. 5

B. 6

C. 8

D. 12

Answer: A

Q.9: Solve: 300 – (150×2)

A. 150

B. 100

C. 50

D. 0

Answer: D

Q.10: The product of 121 x 0 x 200 x 25 is

A. 1500

B. 0

C. 4000

D. None of these

Answer B

Q.11: What is the next prime number after 5?

A. 6

B. 7

C. 9

D. 11

Answer: B

Also, read:

Maths Quizzes and Answers

Here are some quiz questions which children should be able to answer quickly.

Q.12: The circumference of the circle is also sometimes called:

Answer: Perimeter of a circle

Q.13: 90 – 35 is equal to:

Answer: 55

Q.14: 72 divided by 8 is equal to:

Answer: 9

Q.15: How many sides does a decagon have?

Answer: Ten

Q.16: Is -5 an integer? Yes or No.

Answer: Yes

Q.17: The value of pi is equal to:

Answer: 22/7 or 3.14

Q.18: 9 x 7 is equal to:

Answer: 63

Q.19: Is triangle a two-dimensional or three-dimensional shape?

Answer: A two-dimensional shape

Q.20: An equilateral triangle has two of its sides equal. True or false?

Answer: False

All the sides of the equilateral triangle are equal.

Q.21: 10 is a natural number. True or false?

Answer: True

Q.22: -10 is a whole number. True or false?

Answer: False

Q.23: 8 raised to the power 0 is equal to:

Answer: 1

80 = 1

Q.24: The largest 4 digit number is:

Answer: 9999

Q.25: The smallest 4-digit number is:

Answer: 1000

Q.26: The square of 8 is equal to:

Answer: 64

82 = 8 x 8 = 64

Q.27: The square root of 5 is:

Answer: 2.23

Q.28: 3 is a perfect square.True or False?

Answer: False.

Q.29: Cube of 5 is equal to:

Answer: 125

53 = 5 x 5 x 5 = 125

Q.30: Cube root of 1331 is:

Answer: 11

1331 = 11 x 11 x 11 = 113

Q.31: 27 is a perfect cube.True or False?

Answer: True

27 = 3 x 3 x 3= 33

Q.32: A square has all its angles equal to:

Answer: 90 degrees

Q.33: The area of rectangle is equal to:

Answer: Length x Breadth

Q.34: If a is the side of cube, then the volume of the cube is:

Answer: a3

Q.35: A regular polygon has all its sides:

Answer: Equal

2 Comments

  1. NWACHUKWU CHIZITEREM

    Great thank you

  2. I am a student

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOOK

Free Class