Class 8 Maths Chapter 1 Rational Numbers MCQs

Class 8 Maths Chapter 1 (Rational Numbers) MCQs are provided here online for students. These questions are prepared as per the CBSE board syllabus (2020-2021) and NCERT guidelines. The chapter-wise objective questions are given to students to make them understand each concept and help them to score good marks in exams. Also, learn important questions for class 8 Maths here, at BYJU’S.

MCQs on Class 8 Rational Numbers

Multiple choice questions are available for Class 8 Rational numbers with each question consisting of four answers, out of which one is correct. Students have to solve the question and choose the correct answer. They can also check their solutions here.

1. An integer can be:

A. Only Positive

B. Only Negative

C. Both positive and negative

D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation: An integer can be both positive and negative as well as zero.

i.e. …-3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, 3,….

2. A rational number can be represented in the form of:

A. p/q

B. pq

C. p+q

D. p-q

Answer: A

Explanation: A rational number can be represented in the form p/q where p and q are integers and q is not equal to zero.

3. The value of ½ x ⅗ is equal to:

A. ½

B. 3/10

C. ⅗

D. ⅖

Answer: B

Explanation: ½ x ⅗ = (1 x 3)/(2 x 5) = 3/10

4. The value of (½) ÷ (⅗) is equal to:

A. 3/10

B. ⅗

C. 6/5

D. ⅚

Answer: D

Explanation: (½) ÷ (⅗) = (½) x (5/3) = (1 x 5)/(2 x 3) = ⅚

5. The value of ½ + ¼ is equal to:

A. ¾

B. 3/2

C. ⅔

D. 1

Answer: A

Explanation: ½ + ¼

Making the denominator equal:

2/4 + ¼ = (2 + 1)/4 = ¾

6. The value of (5/4) – (8/3) is:

A. 17/12

B. -17/12

C. 12/17

D. -12/17

Answer: B

Explanation: 5/4 – 8/3

Making the denominator equal:

[(5/4) x (3/3)] – [(8/3) x (4/4)]

= (15/12) – (32/12)

= (15 – 32)/12

= -17/12

7. The associative property is applicable to:

A. Addition and subtraction

B. Multiplication and division

C. Addition and Multiplication

D. Subtraction and Division

Answer: C

Explanation: As per associative property:

A + (B + C) = (A + B) + C

A × (B × C) = (A × B) × C

8. The value of (-10/3) x (-15/2) x (17/19) x 0 is:

A. 0

B. 22.66

C. 20

D. 35

Answer: A

Explanation: Any number multiplied by zero is equal to zero.

9. The additive identity of rational numbers is:

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. -1

Answer: A

Explanation: Any number added to zero is equal to the number itself.

Ex: 5+0 = 5

Therefore, 0 is the additive identity of rational numbers.

10. The multiplicative identity of rational numbers is:

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. -1

Answer: B

Explanation: Any number multiplied by 1 is equal to the number itself.

Ex: 5 x 1 = 5

Therefore, 1 is the multiplicative identity of rational numbers.

42 Comments

  1. Want aa simple and easy learning from byjus.

    1. Yes
      You are right 👍

    2. You are right because in we learn very easily 😊😉😊😊😉😁😊 I am so happy because in one hour I can learn 9 chapters thanks byjus

  2. This app is very nice because it have every answer to our questions like this is our lockdown time going on this is freetime to see byjus app and learn the concept. Maths physics ,chemistry, geography all subjects are have in byjus app.

  3. Bennett Binu John

    It was useful for me.

  4. THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL

  5. Super app 👌👍 Bujus app

  6. I LOVE LEARNING IN BYJUS

  7. This app will give us knowledge I swear

  8. Good example easy to under stand

  9. Content is very easy to understand. Presentation is very much pleasant. Very much useful to everyone.

  10. It is a very good site 😍😍

  11. thank you
    it was very very help full
    in my exam time
    ounce more a big thanks

  12. By jus is a great platform for learning

  13. this app is so so so so so useful for my studies and even exams

  14. Very very good site 👍👍👍👍

  15. Very nice 👍👍👍

    1. Really it is very nice app

  16. Help to learning
    Help to preparation exam
    These app is very useful
    I love these app my byju’s learning app

  17. Very good you are write this app is too much interested to work 🙂🙂🙂😊😊

  18. this was very helpful for my test
    useful answers
    but some answers could be in ,larger font
    except that, it was good

  19. I want live quizzes in the live classes started in Byju’s Learning App. I also advise the Byju’s committee to change the live classes timing and didn’t use any permanent timing.

  20. it’s very helpful
    thanks a lot

  21. this byjus app is aweasome

  22. Very helpful app 👌😊😊😊👍👍

  23. fine material

  24. best practice

  25. Best practices test for exam

  26. It’s a very useful app I love this app

  27. This aap is very useful I love this aap

  28. Help for preparing for online exams
    thanks

  29. It’s necessary to download the app for byyus

  30. It is Best preparing for objective exams 💯💯💯

  31. can you tell me what is the identity of division and subtraction

    1. For division, identity is 1 and for subtraction, identity is 0.
      If we divide any number by 1, the number remains the same.
      Similarly, if we subtract 0 from any number, the number remains the same.

  32. very nice explaination thank you

  33. This app is very helpful and thanks for help

  34. It is very helpful for preparing for exams very nice explanation thankyou very much

  35. This app is very very very very nice I like this app

  36. Byjus is the best learning app ever

  37. Byju’s is very good app

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOOK

Free Class