UPSC Chairman List - (1926 - 2020)

Union Public Service Commission(UPSC) is the premier central recruiting body in India. It conducts the recruitment and examinations for All India services (Group A & Group B).

It consults the Government of India for various matters related to appointments, transfer, promotion, etc. The organization’s charter is granted by Part XIV of the Constitution of India, titled Services Under the Union and the States.

UPSC was established as a recruiting body on October 1, 1926, as Public Service Commission which was reconstituted as Federal Public Service Commission by the Government of India Act, 1935. Post Independence, it was named as Union Public Service Commission.

This article gives information about the various UPSC Chairman from 1926 to date. Aspirants can get to know about the powers and functions of the chairman and the composition of UPSC.

To know more about other government exams, check the linked article.

Composition of UPSC

The commission usually consists of the 9 to11 members including the Chairman.

As of now, UPSC comprises a chairman and ten members. The President of India appoints the UPSC Chairman and other members. Each member holds office for a tenure of 6 years or till he becomes the age of 65 years.

The members can resign in between the term by addressing their resignation to the President. They can also be removed by the president following the procedure provided in the constitution.

Current Affairs - Daily Comprehensive News Analysis

List of Chairmen of UPSC

Ross Barker was the first UPSC Chairman and he joined the services in October 1926.

The list of UPSC Chairman is given below:

Name – UPSC Chairman Tenure
Sir Ross Barker October 1926 – August 1932
Sir David Petrie August 1932 – 1936
Sir Eyre Gorden 1937 – 1942
Sir F. W. Robertson 1942 – 1947
H. K. Kripalani April 1, 1947 – January 13, 1949
R. N. Banerjee January 14, 1949 – May 9, 1955
N. Govindarajan May 10, 1955 – December 9, 1955
V. S. Hejmadi December 10, 1955 – December 9, 1961
B. N. Jha December 11, 1961 – February 22, 1967
K. R. Damle April 18, 1967 – March 2, 1971
Ranadhir Chandra Sarma Sarkar May 11, 1971 – February 1, 1973
Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai February 5, 1973 – February 4, 1979
M. L. Shahare February 16, 1979 – February 16, 1985
H. K. L. Capoor February 18, 1985 – March 5, 1990
J. P. Gupta March 5, 1990 – June 2, 1992
R. M. Bathew September 23, 1992 – August 23, 1996
S. J. S. Chhatwal August 23, 1996 – September 30, 1996
J. M. Qureshi September 30, 1996 – December 11, 1998
Surendra Nath December 11, 1998 – June 25, 2002
Purna Chandra Hota June 25, 2002 – September 2003
Mata Prasad September 2003 – January 2005
S. R. Hashim January 4, 2005 – April 1, 2006
Gurbachan Jagat April 1, 2006 – June 30, 2007
Subir Dutta June 30, 2007 – August 16, 2008
D. P. Agrawal August 16, 2008 – August 2014
Rajni Razdan August 16, 2014 – November 21, 2014
Deepak Gupta November 22, 2014 – September 20, 2016
Alka Sirohi September 21, 2016 – January 3, 2017
David R. Syiemlieh January 4, 2017 – January 21, 2018
Vinay Mittal January 22, 2018 – June 19, 2018
Arvind Saxena June 20, 2018 – Incumbent

There have been 29 UPSC Chairman to date and Arvind Saxena is the acting Chairman of UPSC.

Note –

  1. Article 315 of the Indian Constitution deals with Public Service Commissions
  2. Article 316 deals with the appointment and term of office of members

Related Links:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *