Human Heart MCQs for NEET 2020

One of the most responsible and vital organs in the human body is the Human heart to sustain life. This muscular organ of the size of clenched fist functions throughout the life span of a human being. The human heart is found between the lungs, slightly towards the left sternum. Discover important multiple choice questions on human heart here.

1. The walls of the ventricles possess thick muscular projections, they are known as

(a) Conus arteriosus

(b) Truncus arterosus

(c) Chordae tendineae

(d) Columnae carneae

Answer: (d)

2. Regulation of normal activities of the human heart takes place

(a) by the autonomic nervous system

(b) intrinsically

(c) by the diencephalon

(d) by the brain stem

Answer: (b)

3. The location of the neuro centre activity of the heart is

(a) Midbrain

(b) Pons

(c) Cerebrum

(d) Medulla Oblongata

Answer: (d)

4. The hormonal regulation of cardiac output is

(a) mediated by the adrenal medulla

(b) mediated by the adrenal cortex

(c) mediated by thyroid

(d) mediated by pineal

Answer: (a)

5. This amongst the following is a wrong match

Option Name of the Heart disorder Corresponding symptom
a Heart failure Insufficient blood supply to the body
b Angina pectoris Acute chest pain
c Cardiac arrest Lumen narrows
d Heart attack Insufficient blood supply to cardiac muscles

Answer: (c)

6. The reason why tricuspid and bicuspid valves are closed is

(a) ventricular relaxation

(b) ventricular filling

(c) atrial systole

(d) attempted backflow of blood into the atria

Answer: (d)

7. Which of these events will not take place if the semilunar valves did not function?

(a) ventricular contraction

(b) atrial contraction

(c) blood flow

(d) Production of heart sound

Answer: (d)

8. The reason why the SA node (sino-atrial node) is the natural pacemaker is

(a) generates an action potential which is more in size than other parts of the conducting system

(b) only part of the conducting system generating impulse

(c) located in the right atrium

(d) generates the highest number of action potentials in the conducting system

Answer: (d)

9. The tricuspid valve is present between

(a) Ventricle and pulmonary artery

(b) Ventricle and aorta

(c) left auricle and left ventricle

(d) right auricle and right ventricle

Answer: (d)

10. Bundle of His is a network of

(a) Muscle fibres present only in the ventricle wall

(b) Nerve fibres distributed in ventricles

(c) muscle fibres distributed throughout the heart walls

(d) nerve fibres found throughout the heart

Answer: (a)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *