MCQs on Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Body for NEET 2020

The organelle, endoplasmic reticulum, present in almost all eukaryotic cells is an organelle comprising two subunits – SER(smooth endoplasmic reticulum) and RER(rough endoplasmic reticulum). These organelles in RER form cisternae, a mesh of interconnected, flattened membrane-enclosed sacs and in SER exist as tubular structures. Endoplasmic membranes are continuous with an exterior nuclear membrane. However, these organelles are not present in spermatozoa or red blood cells.

1. This is the site where detoxification of xenobiotic compounds occurs

(a) Rough endoplasmic reticulum

(b) Ribosomes

(c) Cytosol

(d) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum

Answer: (d)

2. This is the function of Glycosylation

(a) helps in cell-cell adhesion

(b) confer stability in proteins

(c) helps in proper folding of protein

(d) synthesis of membrane lipid

Answer: (d)

3. This is a correctly matched pair

(a) Lysosomes – involved in synthesizing amino acids

(b) Microsomes – take part in photosynthesis

(c) Centrosomes – Provides enzymes essential for digestion

(d) Endoplasmic reticulum – has a role in the formation of a new nuclear membrane while

cell divides

Answer: (d)

4. The endoplasmic reticulum in rapidly dividing cells is

(a) absent

(b) not functional

(c) poorly developed

(d) highly developed

Answer: (c)

5. The ER and bodies linked with it during ultracentrifugation are separated as a fraction known as

(a) Episome

(b) Polysome

(c) Microsome

(d) Quantasome

Answer: (c)

6. Sarcoplasmic reticulum is associated with

(a) Hormone synthesis

(b) Protein synthesis

(c) Release of calcium ions from muscle contractions

(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

7. This is related to glycosylation of protein

(a) Lysosome

(b) Peroxisome

(c) Mitochondria

(d) ER

Answer: (d)

8. The transfer vesicle from RER fuse with which region of golgi complex

(a) Protein arms

(b) Medial

(c) Cis

(d) Trans

Answer: (c)

9. The main organelle involved in modification and routing of newly synthesized proteins to their destinations is

(a) Endoplasmic reticulum

(b) Lysosome

(c) Mitochondria

(d) Chloroplast

Answer: (a)

10. SER produces

(a) Nucleic acid

(b) Carbohydrate

(c) Protein

(d) Lipid

Answer: (d)

These were some MCQs on Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Body. Explore other MCQs important for NEET at BYJU’S.

These may interest you:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *