Thalassemia Questions With Answers

An inherited disorder of the blood, Thalassemia is a condition wherein the body starts to produce an inadequate amount of haemoglobin, which is a protein molecule carrying oxygen in red blood cells. Thalassemia leads to extreme destruction of the red blood cells resulting in anaemia. Anaemia is a condition wherein the red blood cells or haemoglobin are usually lesser than the normal count.

1. This statement is true about Thalassemia

(a) There is a type of thalassemia depending on the number of mutations in genes

(b) It is caused by mutations in the DNA of cells which make up the haemoglobin

(c) Mild thalassemia may not need treatment

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

2. This is not a symptom of Thalassemia disease

(a) Abdominal cramps

(b) Weakness and slow growth

(c) Dark urine

(d) Facial bone deformities

Answer: (a)

3. This type of thalassemia disease is Cooley anaemia

(a) Alloimmunization

(b) Beta-thalassemia

(c) Alpha-thalassemia

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

4. Name the blood test which can detect if a person is a carrier of thalassemia

(a) Prenatal testing

(b) A complete blood count (CBC)

(c) A Reticulocyte Count

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

5. Treatment that can be given to thalassemia patients

(a) Stem cell or bone marrow transplant

(b) Blood transfusions

(c) Iron chelation

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

6. Possible complications of thalassemia

(a) Infection

(b) Iron overload

(c) Only B

(d) Both A and B

Answer: (d)

7. The complications that can occur in severe thalassemia is

(a) Enlarged spleen

(b) Bone deformities

(c) Problems with the heart

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

8. Factors leading to an increase in the risk of thalassemia disease

(a) Certain ancestry

(b) Family history of thalassemia

(c) Only B

(d) Both A and B

Answer: (d)

9. This about alpha-thalassemia is correct

(a) Number of gene mutations decide the severity of the condition

(b) Haemoglobin fails to produce enough alpha protein in alpha-thalassemia

(c) Alpha-thalassemia is common in South-east Asia, southern Asia, India etc

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

10. This about beta-thalassemia is true

(a) Four globin genes are necessary to make beta-globin chains, one from each of the parent

(b) Mutation of genes decide the severity of the condition

(c) Beta thalassemia is a common condition in West Asia, North Africa and the Maldive Islands

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *