CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes

Life Processes Class 10 MCQ

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes helps students tackle the multiple choice questions asked in the board exam. The Life Processes Class 10 MCQ provided here cover the different concepts of Chapter 6 Life Processes – transport and excretion in various organisms. In addition to MCQ on Life Processes Class 10, this chapter gives students detailed information on how these life processes are inter-connected and their need in an organism. So, students need to have a strong conceptual understanding of the chapter then only they could bale to answer these Class 10 Science Chapter 6 MCQ. Just mugging up the topics will not help them in solving the MCQ of life process in the exam. So, students are advised to go through the chapter thoroughly before answering these Life Processes MCQ Class 10.

By practising these Life Processes MCQ, students get well-versed with the new of questions that can be framed in exam. These Life Process MCQ will help students in understanding the new question paper format. They can download the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes PDF from the link below. Thus, they can refer to MCQ of Life Processes Class 10 anytime while studying. These Class 10 Life Processes MCQ will boost the confidence level of students. So, practising Class 10 Life Process MCQ help them in scoring high marks in the exam. Students can also access the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs for other chapters as well for their exam preparation.

Download CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes with Answer PDF

The CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Life Processes MCQ is designed as per the CBSE Class 10 Science Syllabus. The important concepts covered under MCQ on Life Processes Class 10 are as below. Solving these Life Processes Class 10 MCQ will provided a good practise to students.

  • Autotrophic Nutrition
  • Heterotrophic Nutrition
  • Respiration
  • Transportation in Animals
  • Transportation in Plants
  • Excretion in Humans
  • Excretion in Plants

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes with Answers

Q1) In amoeba, food is digested in the:

(a) food vacuole

(b) mitochondria

(c) pseudopodia

(d) chloroplast

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q2) In which of the following groups of organisms, food materials are broken down outside the body and absorbed?

(a) Mushroom, green plants, Amoeba

(b) Yeast, mushroom, bread mould

(c) Paramecium, Amoeba, Cuscuta

(d) Cuscuta, lice, tapeworm

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q3) The contraction and expansion movement of the walls of the food pipe is called:

(a) translocation

(b) transpiration

(c) peristaltic movement

(d) digestion

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q4) What are the products obtained by anaerobic respiration in plants?

(a) Lactic acid + Energy

(b) Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy

(c) Ethanol + Carbon dioxide + Energy

(d) Pyruvate

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q5) When a few drops of iodine solution are added to rice water, the solution turns blue- black in colour. This indicates that rice water contains:

(a) fats

(b) complex proteins

(c) starch

(d) simple proteins

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q6) Which of the equations show correct conversion of CO2 and H2O into carbohydrates in plants?

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes-1

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q7) The respiratory pigment in human beings is:

(a) carotene

(b) chlorophyll

(c) haemoglobin

(d) mitochondria

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q8) Which of the following is the important characteristic of Emphysema?

(a) Destruction of the alveolar wall and air sacs in the lungs are damaged.

(b) Increase in the growth of the lung tissue.

(c) Inflammation in the wall of bronchi.

(d) Thickening of the artery walls of the lungs.

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q9) The image shows the bread moulds on a bread

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes-2

How do these fungi obtain nutrition?

(a) by eating the bread on which it is growing

(b) by using nutrients from the bread to prepare their own food

(c) by breaking down the nutrients of bread and then absorbing them

(d) by allowing other organisms to grow on the bread and then consuming them

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q10) The characteristic processes observed in anaerobic respiration are

i) presence of oxygen

ii) release of carbon dioxide

iii) release of energy

iv) release of lactic acid

(a) i), ii) only

(b) i), ii), iii) only

(c) ii), iii), iv) only

(d) iv) only

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q11) The opening and closing of the stomatal pore depends upon

(a) Oxygen

(b) temperature

(c) water in the guard cells

(d) concentration of CO2

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q12) The image shows how Amoeba obtains nutrition.

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes-3

How is this process advantageous for Amoeba?

(a) capturing of food takes less time

(b) complex food can be digested easily

(c) more amount of food can be consumed

(d) fast distribution of nutrition within the body

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q13) A plant gets rid of excess water through transpiration. Which is a method used by plants to get rid of solid waste products?

(a) shortening of stem

(b) dropping down of fruits

(c) shedding of yellow leaves

(d) expansion of roots into the soil

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q14) Chemicals present in the tobacco smoke lead to the breakdown of the elastic tissue in the alveoli. Name this specific condition.

(a) Heart disease

(b) Emphysema

(c) Bronchitis

(d) Lung cancer

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q15) Digestion of food starts from which organ of the human digestive system?

(a) mouth due to the presence of saliva

(b) oesophagus that moves the food in gut

(c) that releases juices for fat breakdown

(d) which helps in mixing food with digestive juices

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q16) The image shows the excretory system in humans.

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes-4

What is the importance of the labelled part in the excretory system?

(a) It produces urine.

(b) It filters waste from the blood.

(c) It stores the urine till urination.

(d) It carries urine from the kidney to the outside.

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q17) The image shows the transport of gases in the body through the heart and lungs.

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes-5

Which option correctly shows the transport of oxygen to the cell?

(a) Lungs →pulmonary vein →left atrium →left ventricle →aorta → body cells

(b) Lungs →pulmonary vein →right atrium →right ventricle → aorta → body cells

(c) Lungs →pulmonary artery →left atrium → left ventricle → vena cava → body cells

(d) Lungs →pulmonary artery →right atrium → right ventricle→ vena cava → body cells

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q18) What is the percentage of the oxygen in the expired air when a person is resting?

(a) 12%

(b) 16%

(c) 20%

(d) 24%

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q19) How is food transported from phloem to the tissues according to plants’ needs?

(a) food is transported along with the water in the plant’s body.

(b) food is transported in only direction like water in the plant body through xylem.

(c) food is transported from a region with low concentration to higher concentration.

(d) food is transported from a region where it is produced to other parts of the plants.

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q20) Which is the correct sequence of body parts in the human alimentary canal?

(a) Mouth → stomach → small intestine → large intestine → oesophagus

(b) Mouth → oesophagus → stomach → small intestine → large intestine

(c) Mouth → stomach → oesophagus → small intestine → large intestine

(d) Mouth → oesophagus → stomach → large intestine → small intestine

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Frequently Asked Questions on Life Processes Class 10 MCQ

What are the important topics of the life process?

The important topics of this chapter are Life Process, Nutrition, Respiration, Transportation, and Excretion.

Name the acid present in Vinegar?

Citric acid.

What are the final products after digestion of carbohydrates and proteins?

The final product produced after digestion of carbohydrates is glucose and of proteins is amino acids.

We hope students have found this information on “CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 6 Life Processes” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

BOOK

Free Class