CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals

Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 MCQs

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals are available here for students’ practice. These Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 MCQs have been introduced in the board exam to test students’ analytical and reasoning skills. Though MCQs seem to be easy, students need to have a good hold of the concepts to answer them. We have compiled a few MCQs on CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals in the PDF below. Students can also access the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs for other chapters to boost their exam preparation.

Download CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals with Answers PDF

Along with the Class 10 Science Chapter 3 MCQs, we have also provided the answer to each question. Students are advised to practise these Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 MCQs well before the board exams. Doing so will clear their doubts and give them a firm understanding of the MCQs on Metals and Non-Metals expected to be asked in the board exam. Students should also solve the CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Papers and Previous Years’ Class 10 Science Question Paper to understand the question paper pattern as well as the difficulty level of the exam.

Below, we have provided a total of 17  CBSE Class 10 Metals and Non-Metals MCQs. Students must solve these Chapter 3 Science Class 10 MCQs considering them as sample questions, which will help boost their exam preparation.

CBSE Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 MCQs with Answers

Q1) Which of the following oxides of iron would be obtained on the prolonged reaction of iron with steam?

a) FeO

b) Fe2O3

c) Fe3O4

d) Fe2O3 and Fe3O4

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q2) A non-metal used to preserve food material is:

a) Carbon

b) Phosphorus

c) Sulphur

d) Nitrogen

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q3) The arrangement for Copper, Tin, Lead and Mercury, according to the reactivity series, is:

a) Tin> Lead> Copper> Mercury

b) Lead> Copper> Mercury> Tin

c) Copper> Mercury> Tin> Lead

d) Mercury> Tin> Lead> Copper

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q4) The metals that float when treated with water are:

a) Manganese and sodium

b) Sodium and calcium

c) Magnesium and sodium

d) Magnesium and calcium

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q5) Aluminium is used for making cooking utensils. Which of the following properties of aluminium are responsible for the same?

(i) Good thermal conductivity

(ii) Good electrical conductivity

(iii) Ductility

(iv) High melting point

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (i) and (iii)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (i) and (iv)

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q6) When hydrochloric acid is added to barium hydroxide, a white-coloured compound is formed. Which of the following option gives the complete chemical reaction?

a) HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH

b) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH

c) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaH2 + 2HCl + O2

d) HCl + 2Ba(OH) → 2BaCl2 + 2HOH + O2

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q7) What happens when a pellet of sodium is dropped in water?

(a) It catches fire and forms oxide

(b) It absorbs heat and forms oxide

(c) It catches fire and forms hydroxide

(d) It absorbs heat and forms hydroxide

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q8) The chemical reaction between a piece of copper and nitric acid is given by the chemical equations,

Cu + HNO3 → Cu(NO3)2 + H2

H2 + HNO3 → H2O + NO2

What can be inferred from the chemical equation?

a) Copper causes the oxidation of HNO3 to form NO2

b) Hydrogen gas gets oxidised by HNO3 to form water

c) Gas reacts with oxygen in the air to form water

d) Nitrate reacts with hydrogen to form NO2 and H2O

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q9) Which of the following options gives the process of extraction of mercury from its ore cinnabar?

(a) Cooling cinnabar in the presence of excess air

(b) Cooling cinnabar to convert it into mercuric oxide and then heating it

(c) Cinnabar to convert it into mercuric oxide and then heating it again

(d) Cinnabar in the presence of limited air, and then adding a small amount of water

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q10) The image shows the electrolytic refining of copper.

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 3 Metals And Non-Metals-1

Which of the following options explains the process of obtaining pure copper?

(a) When current is passed, pure copper from the anode deposits to the cathode.

(b) When current is passed, pure copper from the anode deposits in the electrolytic solution.

(c) When current is passed, pure copper from the electrolytic solution deposits at the anode.

(d) When current is passed, pure copper from the electrolytic solution deposits at the cathode.

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q11) When calcium oxide is added to water, it completely dissolves in water without forming bubbles. What products are formed in this reaction?

(a) Ca and H2

(b) Ca and H2O2

(c) Ca(OH)2

(d) CaH2

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q12) A student studying the chemical properties of metals finds incomplete chemical reactions in his book, as shown below:

MgO + HNO3

Which option completes the reaction?

(a) MgO + HNO3 → Mg3N2 + 4H2O

(b) MgO + HNO3 → Mg + NO2 + O2

(c) MgO + HNO3 → Mg(OH)2 + 2NO2

(d) MgO + HNO3 → Mg(NO3)2 + H2O

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q13) Which of the following can undergo a chemical reaction?

a) MgSO4 + Fe

b) ZnSO4 + Fe

c) MgSO4 + Pb

d) CuSO4 + Fe

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q14) Pick the statement which is correct about the non-metal.

a) Br is an example of a liquid non-metal.

b) Graphite is a good conductor of electricity

c) Most of the non-metal oxides are acidic

d) All of these

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q15) A student wrote two incomplete chemical reactions:

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 3 Metals And Non-Metals-2

Which option completes the reactions to form a balanced chemical equation?

(a) X – P5O4(s); Y – (MgO)2(s)

(b) X – 4PO10(s); Y – 4MgO(s)

(c) X – P4O10(s); Y – 2MgO(s)

(d) X – 5P4O2(s); Y – Mg2O2(s)

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q16) When a non-metal is allowed to react with water:

a) CO2 gas is formed

b) H2 gas is formed

c) Product formed depends on the temperature

d) No products are formed

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q17) Aqua regia is a freshly prepared mixture of concentrated HNO3 and concentrated HCl in the ratio of:

a) 1:3, respectively

b) 2:3, respectively

c) 3:1, respectively

d) 3:2, respectively

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Frequently Asked Questions on Metals and Non-Metals

Q1

What are the examples of metals and non-metals?

Examples of metal are iron, copper, silver, lead, aluminium, gold, mercury, platinum, zinc, nickel, and tin, and examples of non-metal elements include hydrogen, carbon, nitrogen, arsenic, phosphorus, and selenium.

Q2

The atomic number of two elements, A and B, are 12 and 8, respectively. What type of compound is formed when they combine?

When they combine, they will form an ionic compound.

Q3

Name the oxidation, which is basic in nature.

Potassium oxide is basic in nature.

We hope students have found the MCQs on “CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned to BYJU’S for further updates on the CBSE exam. Download BYJU’S – The Learning App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Comments

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

Play

&

Win