Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10 MCQs History Chapter 7

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Print Culture and the Modern World

The Print Culture and the Modern World MCQs will help students while studying the chapter related to Print Culture and the Modern World. It is an important chapter in the syllabus of Class 10 Social Science. Solving the Print Culture and the Modern World MCQ Questions, in addition to referring to the CBSE Notes for Class 10 Social Science, will help students to understand the chapters in a comprehensive manner and be better prepared while facing the examination.

Students must solve MCQ Questions and CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Social Science to help them understand their level of preparation. The Print Culture and the Modern World MCQs given below will help students to revise and recollect the important concepts and points related to topics such as the first printed books, the history of printing in China, Japan, and Europe. It also throws light on Gutenberg and the Printing Press, the Print revolution, its impact, religious debates, dissent, fear of print, print culture, role of it in the French revolution, etc. It also discusses India and the world of print, role of Print in the life of women, censorship and new forms of publication. Apart from the MCQs given below, students are recommended to visit MCQ Questions and Answers for Class 10 Social Science, to get the complete list of MCQs for all the chapters of Class 10 Social Science ranging from History, Geography, Political Science and Economics.

Download The Print Culture and The Modern World MCQs PDF

Explore Print Culture and the Modern World MCQs for CBSE Class 10

1) The earliest kind of print technology was developed in _______, Japan and Korea, which was a system of hand printing.

a) India

b) Britain

c) China

d) Germany

Answer: (c)

2) Which of the following statements are true about printing?

a) Merchants used print in their everyday life, as they collected trade information.

b) The imperial state in China was, for a very long time, the major producer of printed material.

c) Both (a) and (b) are true.

d) None of the above are true.

Answer: (c)

3) As Western powers established their outposts in China, _______ became the hub of the new print culture.

a) Shanghai

b) Beijing

c) Guangzhou

d) Hong Kong

Answer: Option (a)

4) ________ from China introduced hand-printing technology into Japan around AD 768-770.

a) Buddhist Missionaries

b) Christian Missionaries

c) Scholars

d) Traders

Answer: Option (a)

5) The oldest _________ book, printed in AD 868, is the Buddhist Diamond Sutra, containing six sheets of text and woodcut illustrations.

a) Chinese

b) Indian

c) Japanese

d) Korean

Answer: Option (c)

6) In the flourishing urban circles at Edo, illustrated collections of paintings depicted an elegant urban culture, involving artists, courtesans, and teahouse gatherings. Edo was later known as ________.

a) Kyoto

b) Seoul

c) Beijing

d) Tokyo

Answer: Option (d)

7) China already had the technology of woodblock printing. Marco Polo brought this knowledge back with him to ________.

a) Italy

b) Germany

c) Great Britain

d) France

Answer: option (a)

8) Vellum was a parchment made from the _____ of animals.

a) Bones

b) Skin

c) Legs

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (b)

9) Which of the following statements about Manuscripts are true?

a) It was easy to read from Manuscripts.

b) It was easy to carry around the Manuscripts.

c) Manuscripts were not fragile.

d) All the above statements are false.

Answer: Option (d)

10) By the early fifteenth century, woodblocks were being widely used in Europe to _____.

a) To print textiles

b) Playing cards

c) Make religious pictures with simple, brief texts

d) All of the above are true

Answer: Option (d)

11) Johann Gutenberg developed the first-known printing press in the 1430s, in Strasbourg located in ______.

a) Great Britain.

b) Germany

c) USA

d) France

Answer: Option (b)

12) ________ is a Metal frame in which types are laid and the text composed.

a) Compositor

b) Galley

c) Platen

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (b)

13) Which of the following were the result of the invention of the printing press?

a) The time and labour required to produce each book came down

b) Printing reduced the cost of books

c) None of the above

d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: Option (d)

14) _____ are the places where people gathered to drink alcohol, to be served food, and to meet friends and exchange news.

a) Ballad

b) Taverns

c) Galley

d) Compositor

Answer: Option (b)

15) In 1517, the religious reformer Martin Luther wrote Ninety Five Theses criticising many of the practices and rituals of the _______.

a) Roman Catholic Church

b) Protestants

c) Orthodox Church

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (a)

16) Protestant Reformation was a sixteenth-century movement to reform the Catholic Church dominated by ______.

a) Paris

b) Rome

c) London

d) Marseilles

Answer: option (b)

17) _______ was a former Roman Catholic court for identifying and punishing heretics.

a) Heretical

b) Seditious

c) Inquisition

d) Satiety

Answer: Option (c)

18) _______ were the beliefs which do not follow the accepted teachings of the Church.

a) Inquisition

b) Satiety

c) Seditious

d) Heretical

Answer: Option (d)

19) _______ began to maintain an Index of Prohibited Books from 1558.

a) Roman Church

b) Orthodox Church

c) Protestants

d) Monarchs

Answer: Option (a)

20) _______ a term used to describe pocket sized books that are sold by travelling peddlers called chapmen, which became popular from the time of the sixteenth-century print revolution.

a) Chapbook

b) Almanac

c) Denominations

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (a)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is meant by print culture?

Print culture evolved through different stages as the printing technology kept evolving. It is the sum total of the effect on human society as the printing technology kept moving forward or advancing.

What is print culture and the modern world?

Print culture and the modern world tries to understand and explain how the print started developing in the initial stages in East Asia, how it spread to Europe and India, and how this spread of technology started impacting the culture, social and religious lives in different countries.

How has print culture helped in creating the modern world?

Print culture helped in spreading information, ideas, thoughts and culture of different societies. It helped people to question the established ideas, debate about them with different people, and thereby helping people and the whole society to progress forward.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now