CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salt

Acids Bases and Salt Class 10 MCQ

Are you looking for multiple choice questions of CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salt? Then, you have landed on the right page. Here, we have compiled the Acids Bases and Salt MCQ questions of varying difficulty levels to help students in their exam preparation. They can easily download the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salt PDF from the link below. They can also access the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs for other chapters as well to boost their exam preparation.

Download CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salt PDF

The Acids Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ are prepared as per the CBSE Class 10 Science Syllabus and cover the important concepts of Chapter 2. Practising these Acid Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ will boost the confidence level of students so that they can attempt the exam boldly. Students can solve the CBSE Class 10 Science Sample Papers based on the latest paper design for more practice.

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salt with Answers

Below, we have provided Acid Base and Salts Class 10 MCQ along with the correct answer. Students must practise these Class 10 Science Chapter 2 MCQ to get an idea on how multiple choice questions are framed in the exam. It will help in quickly solving the Acid, Base and Salt MCQ in the exam.

Q1. Which Acid is present in Tomato?

(A) Citric Acid

(B) Oxalic Acid

(C) Lactic Acid

(D) HCl

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q2. Which Acid is a strong Acid in the following?

(A) HCl pH 1

(B) CH3COOH pH 5

(C) Lemon juice pH 2.2

(D) Pure Milk pH 6

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q3. Na2CO3.10H2O is known as-

(A) Baking Soda

(B) Baking Powder

(C) Washing Soda

(D) Bleaching Powder

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q4. pH value less than 7 indicates that the solution is –

(A) Acidic

(B) Basic

(C) Neutral

(D) No effect

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q5. Which salt is Neutral salt?

(A) NH4Cl

(B) CH3COONH4

(C) CH3COONa

(D)Na2CO3

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q6. Lactic Acid is present in-

(A) Orange

(B) Tea

(C) Curd

(D) Vinegar

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q7. Farmers neutralize the effect of Acidity on soil by adding

(A) Slaked Lime

(B) Gypsum

(C) Caustic Soda

(D) Baking Soda

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q8. Which of the following are present in a dilute Aqueous solution of Hydrochloric Acid?

(A) H3O + Cl

(B) H3O + OH

(C) Cl + OH

(D) Unionised HCl

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q9. CuSO4.5H2O In this Compound the water molecule is called –

(A) Pure Water

(B) Water of Crystallisation

(C) Soda Water

(D) None of these

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q10. Which of the following salts does not contain water of crystallization?

(A) Blue vitriol

(B) Baking soda

(C) Washing soda

(D) Gypsum

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q11. An aqueous solution turns the red litmus solution blue. Excess addition of which of the following solutions would reverse the change?

(A) Baking powder

(B) Lime

(C) Ammonium hydroxide solution

(D) Hydrochloric acid

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q12. In which pH range does our body work to survive in the atmosphere?

(A) 5.5 to 8.5

(B) 7.0 to 7.8

(C) 2.3 to 7.0

(D) 7.5 to 12.5

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q13. What is the chemical formula of POP (Plaster of Paris)?

(A) CaSO4.2H2O

(B) CaSO4.3H2O

(C) CaSO4.1/2H2O

(D) CaCO3.1/2H2

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q14. What happens when a solution of an acid is mixed with a solution of a base in a test tube?

(i) The temperature of the solution increases

(ii) The temperature of the solution decreases

(iii) The temperature of the solution remains the same

(iv) Salt formation takes place

(A) (i) only

(B) (i) and (iii)

(C) (ii) and (iii)

(D) (i) and (iv)

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q15. Which salt is Acidic in nature?

(A) NH4Cl

(B) CH3COONH4

(C) NaCl

(D)Na2CO3

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Q16. When a base reacts with a metal, it forms a salt and hydrogen gas is released. By what method can the presence of hydrogen be detected?

(A) by water

(B) by litmus paper

(C) by methyl orange

(D) by a burning candle

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q17. The image shows the pH values of four solutions on a pH scale.

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salt-1

Which solutions are alkaline in nature?

(A) A and B

(B) B and C

(C) C and D

(D) A and D

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q18. At what temperature is gypsum heated to form Plaster of Paris?

(A) 35°C

(B) 70°C

(C) 80°C

(D) 100°C

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q19. Sodium carbonate reacts with hydrochloric acid produces

(A) NaCl

(B) CO2

(C) H2O

(D) All of the above

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q20. Which Acid is present in Tamarind?

(A) Tartaric acid

(B) Oxalic Acid

(C) Lactic Acid

(D) Citric Acid

Correct Answer: Option (A)

Frequently Asked Questions on Acids Bases and Salt

What is acid base and salt with example?

Acid: An acid is a substance whose water solution tastes sour, turns blue litmus red and neutralizes bases. Eg: HCl, H2SO4
Base: A substance is called base if its aqueous solution tastes bitter, turns red litmus blue or neutralizes acids. Eg: KOH, NaOH
Salt: Salt is a neutral substance whose aqueous solution does not affect litmus. Eg: NaCl, CaCl2

What is the second chapter of class 10th science?

The second chapter of Class 10 Science is Acids, Bases and Salts.

What is effervescence 10th?

Brisk effervescence is defined as the rapid or vigorous evolution of a gas in a chemical reaction. It is evidence that in the reaction carbon dioxide is liberated.

We hope students have found this information on “Acids Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ CBSE Chapter 2 Science” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

BOOK

Free Class