CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 10 Light - Reflection and Refraction

Students can easily access the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 10 Light – Reflection and Refraction with answers on this page. They can also download the pdf link provided further below on this page to practise these multiple choice questions offline. There are a total of 20 questions, and these are based on the CBSE Class 10 Science Syllabus. Students aiming to score high marks in the Science paper must solve these MCQs and check their answers to evaluate themselves.

Download CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 10 Light – Reflection and Refraction with Answer PDF

Before solving these questions, students must thoroughly cover the following concepts of CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 10 Light – Reflection and Refraction from the NCERT Class 10 Science Textbook.

  • Reflection Of Light
  • Spherical Mirrors
  • Image Formation by Spherical Mirrors
  • Representation of Images Formed By Spherical Mirrors Using Ray Diagrams
  • Mirror Formula and Magnification
  • Refraction of Light
  • Refraction Through A Rectangular Glass Slab
  • The Refractive Index
  • Refraction by Spherical Lenses
  • Image Formation By Lenses
  • Image Formation in Lenses Using Ray Diagrams
  • Sign Convention for Spherical Lenses
  • Lens Formula And Magnification
  • Power of A Lens

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 10 Light – Reflection and Refraction with Answer

Q1) When a plane mirror is rotated through a certain angle, the reflected ray turns through twice as much and the size of the image:

(a) is doubled

(b) is halved

(c) becomes infinite

(d) remains same

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q2) If an object is placed symmetrically between two plane mirrors, inclined at angle of 72

degree, then total no. of images formed:

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) infinite

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q3) Which statement is true for the reflection of light?

(a) The angle of incidence and reflection are equal.

(b) The reflected light is less bright than the incident light.

(c) The sum of angle of incidence and reflection is always greater than 900.

(d) The beams of incident light after reflection diverge at unequal angles.

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q4) Focal length of a plane mirror is

(a) 0

(b) infinite

(c) 25cm

(d) -25

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q5) The image shows the path of incident rays to a concave mirror.

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 10 Light Reflection and Refraction - 1

Where would the reflected rays meet for the image formation to take place?

(a) behind the mirror

(b) between F and O

(c) between C and F

(d) beyond C

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q6) A beam of light incident on a plane mirror forms a real image on reflection. The incident beam is :

(a) parallel

(b) convergent

(c) divergent

(d) not certain

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q7) An object is placed at a distance of 40cm in front of a concave mirror of focal length 20cm.

The image produced is:

(a) virtual and inverted

(b) real and erect

(c) real, inverted and of the opposite size as that of the object

(d) real, inverted and of the same size as that of the object

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q8) A student conducts an experiment using a convex lens. He places the object at a distance of 60 cm in front of the lens and observes that the image is formed at a distance of 30 cm behind the lens. What is the power of the lens?

(a) 0.005 dioptre

(b) 0.05 dioptre

(c) 5 dioptre

(d) 50 dioptre

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q9) An image of an object produced on a screen which is about 36 cm using a convex lens.

The image produced is about 3 times the size of the object. What is the size of the object?

(a) 12 cm

(b) 33 cm

(c) 39 cm

(d) 108 cm

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q10) Image formed by a convex spherical mirror is:

(a) virtual

(b) real

(c) enlarged

(d) inverted

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q11) A student studies that a convex lens always forms a virtual image irrespective of its position. What causes the convex mirror to always form a virtual image?

(a) because the reflected ray never intersects

(b) because the reflected ray converges at a single point

(c) because the incident ray traces its path back along the principal axis

(d) because the incident ray of a convex mirror gets absorbed in the mirror

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q12) A 10 mm long awl pin is placed vertically in front pin is formed at 30cm in front of the

mirror. The focal length of this mirror is:

(a) -30cm

(b) -20cm

(c) -40cm

(d) -60cm

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q13) Rahul conducts an experiment using an object of height 10 cm and a concave lens with focal length 20 cm. The object is placed at a distance of 25 cm from the lens. Can the image be formed on a screen?

(a) yes, as the image formed will be real

(b) yes, as the image formed will be erect

(c) no, as the image formed will be virtual

(d) no, as the image formed will be inverted

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Q14) Magnification produced by a rear view mirror fitted in vehicles:

(a) is less than one

(b) is more than one

(c) is equal to one

(d) can be more than or less than one depending upon the position of the object in front of it

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q15) A student conducts an activity using a concave mirror with focal length of 10 cm. He placed the object 15 cm from the mirror. Where is the image likely to form?

(a) at 6 cm behind the mirror

(b) at 30 cm behind the mirror

(c) at 6 cm in front of the mirror

(d) at 30 cm in front of the mirror

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q16) The image of an object placed in front of a convex mirror is formed at

(a) the object itself

(b) twice the distance of the object in front of the mirror

(c) half the distance of the object in front of the mirror

(d) behind the mirror

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q17) A full length of image of a distant tall building can definitely be seen using:

(a) a concave mirror

(b) a convex mirror

(c) a plane mirror

(d) both concave as well as plane mirror

Correct Answer: Option (b)

Q18) A student conducts an activity using a flask of height 15 cm and a concave mirror. He finds that the image formed is 45 cm in height. What is the magnification of the image?

(a) -3 times

(b) -1/ 3 times

(c) 1/ 3 times

(d) 3 times

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Q19) Which of the following can make a parallel beam of light from a point source incident on it?

(a) concave mirror as well as convex lens

(b) convex mirror as well as concave lens

(c) two plane mirrors placed at 90degree to each other

(d) concave mirror as well as concave lens

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q20) A student studies that the speed of light in air is 300000 kms/ sec where that of speed in a glass slab is about 197000 kms/ sec. What causes the difference in speed of light in these two media?

(a) difference in density

(b) difference in temperature

(c) difference in amount of light

(d) difference in direction of wind flow

Correct Answer: Option (a)

We hope students have found this information on “CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 10 Light – Reflection and Refraction” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

BOOK

Free Class