The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQ CBSE Class 10 English Chapter 9

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon with Answers are helpful study resources for students to practice the multiple choice questions. As the weightage of MCQs to be asked in the board exam have been increased, students must practice them. It will help them to understand how multiple choice questions can be framed based on the extract. Also, they understand the variations of the questions asked in the exam and their difficulty level. So, students are recommended to solve these questions and then check their answers to evaluate their preparation. This will help them to know their current preparation level and the effort required to improve their performance for the English exam.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon with Answer

CBSE Class 10 The Tale of Custard the Dragon MCQs based on the extract:

Extract 1:

“Ink trickled down to the bottom of the household,

And little mouse Blink strategically mouseholed.

But up jumped Custard, snorting like an engine,

Clashed his tail like irons in a dungeon,

With a clatter and a clank and a jangling squirm,

He went at the pirate like a robin at a worm”

i. Which option lists the quotes that support the ideas in the extract?

1) Fear makes strangers of people who would be friends.

2) If you’re brave enough to start, you’re strong enough to finish.

3) Courage doesn’t mean you don’t get afraid. Courage means you don’t let fear stop you.

4) You get in life what you have the courage to ask for

5) Fear has a large shadow, but he himself is strong.

a) 1 and 5

b) 2, 3 and 4

c) 2 and 3

d) 1,3 and 5

Answer: Option (c)

ii. What is the poet’s purpose of using the onomatopoeic words given in the extract?

a) It is to emphasize on the might and boldness of Custard.

b) It is to introduce the character Custard to the readers.

c) It is to impress upon the readers that Custard was ready.

d) It is to make Custard bold enough to face the situation.

Answer: Option (a)

iii. Pick an option that best fits the usage of the word’ trickled’ as used in the extract.

a) The water trickled down the tap and filled the trough.

b) Students trickled into the classroom as the teacher entered.

c) Tears trickled down her cheeks as she heard the sad news.

d) His enthusiasm for the task slowly trickled away.

Answer: Option (b)

iv. Select the option that fits with the reaction of the characters in the context of the extract.

Ink: terrified : : Blink : i) __________________

Pirate: ii) ______________:: Custard: undaunted

i) i) shocked ii) displeased

j) i) petrified ii) wondered

k) i) upset ii) dazed

l) i) petrified ii) shocked

Answer: Option (d)

v. ‘He went at the pirate like a robin at a worm. Why has this comparison been used here?

Just like the robin catches the worm,

a) Custard attacked the pirate after careful observation.

b) Custard attacked the pirate without delay.

c) Custard attacked the pirate valourously.

d) Custard attacked the pirate stealthily.

Answer: Option (b)

Extra Questions

vi. Pick the option that does not display a simile from the extract.

a) Clashed his tail like irons……..

b) ……….at the pirate like a robin at a worm.

c) ……….Custard, snorting like an engine………

d) ……….trickled down to the bottom……….

Answer: Option (d)

vii. The extract mentions ‘irons’ in dungeons. According to this extract, ‘irons’ is a reference to

a) iron racks for scared books.

b) iron cases housing treasures.

c) iron chains holding the prisoners captive.

d) iron coffins for burying the royal dead.

Answer: Option (c)

Extract 2:

Belinda giggled till she shook the house,

And Blink said Weeck! which is giggling for a mouse,

Ink and Mustard rudely asked his age,

When Custard cried for a nice safe cage.

Suddenly, suddenly they heard a nasty sound,

And Mustard growled, and they all looked around.

i. What can you infer from the repetition ‘suddenly, suddenly’ in the above extract?

a) There was an immediate change in the scene.

b) It focuses on the hasty attack and the loud noise.

c) It emphasises that an unexpected noise was heard.

d) It draws our attention to the loud cry that occurred.

Answer: Option (c)

ii. A cage means captivity. Why is Custard inclined to remain in a cage despite what it symbolises?

This is so because he viewed it as a

1) sanctuary

2) guardhouse

3) cubicle

4) refuge

5) booth

a) 1, 2 & 5

b) 1 & 4

c) 3, 4 & 5

d) 3 & 5

Answer: Option (b)

iii. Why has the poet used the word ‘weeck’ to signify the giggling of the mouse?

The poet

a) uses it to add suspense in the poem.

b) has imagined how the mouse would sound in this mood.

c) has mocked the mouse for giggling at Custard.

d) uses it to create a scary effect for readers.

Answer: Option (b)

iv. Pick the option with the correct matches for columns A and B.

A

B

Word

Meaning

1. chuckle

A. to smile in a half-suppressed mocking way

2. snigger

B. to smile in an irritating, conceited manner.

3. smik

C. to let out a quiet and suppressed laugh.

D. to let out a laugh heartily and loudly

a) 1- D, 2-A, 3-C

b) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B

c) 1-B, 2-D, 3-C

d) 1-A, 2-C, 3-D

Answer: Option (b)

v. Which belief about dragons is in contrast to Custard’s behaviour in the extract.

i) Dragons are brave and feared.

j) Dragons can grant wishes.

k) Dragons can become invisible at will.

l) Dragons are soft-hearted and kind.

Answer: Option (a)

Extra Question

vi. A hyperbole is a literary device where the poet/writer/speaker purposely and obviously exaggerates to an extreme.

Choose the option that includes an example of hyperbole, from the extract.

a) And Mustard growled, and they all looked around

b) Ink and Mustard rudely asked his age,

c) Belinda giggled till she shook the house,

d) When Custard cried for a nice safe cage.

Answer: Option (c)

We hope students have found this information on “CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now